Results of the First International Youth Guitar Competition "Tallinn 2010"

I age group (up to 10 years)

I prize laureate Grantas Šileikis (Lithuania)
II prize laureate Anete Altrov (Estonia)
III prize laureate Carolin Škerin (Estonia)
IV prize diploma winner Henrik Rank (Estonia)
V prize diploma winner Peppi Hokynar (Finland)
VI prize diploma winner Andres Estna (Estonia)

Special prize for the best performance of the compulsory piece 

Grantas Šileikis (Lithuania)

Special prize for the youngest participant of the competition  

Paulius Švagždys (Lithuania)



II age group (11-12 years)

I prize laureate Tadas Umbrasas (Lithuania)
II prize laureate Krõõt Jaakson (Estonia)
III prize laureate Oleg Andrjuštšenko (Estonia)
IV prize diploma winner Mari Koldits (Estonia)
V prize diploma winner Paula Pajusaar (Estonia)
VI prize diploma winner Eva Paula Pukk (Estonia)

Special prize for the best performance of the compulsory piece

Tadas Umbrasas (Lithuania)



III age group (13-15 years)

I prize laureate Tuur Segers (Belgium)
II prize laureate JunHwa Jang (South Korea)
III prize laureate Georg Pukk (Estonia)
IV prize diploma winner Kaarel Kuusk (Estonia)
V prize diploma winner Jaakko Vehkaoja (Finland)
VI prize diploma winner Ville Kumpulainen (Finland)

Special prize for the best performance of the compulsory piece

Tuur Segers (Belgium)



IV age group (16-19 years)

I prize laureate Dmytro Omelchak (Ukraine)
II prize laureate Kirsi Tilk (Estonia)
II prize laureate Kristiina Jalakas (Estonia)
III prize laureate Dmitry Kudryavtsev (Russia)
IV prize diploma winner Ieva Meškonyte (Lithuania)
V prize diploma winner Egle Kuliešyte (Lithuania)
VI prize diploma winner Arturas Gelusevičius (Lithuania)

Special prize for the best performance of the compulsory piece (by the decision of the jury)

Kirsi Tilk (Estonia)

Winner of the special prize of Klassikaraadio (by the decision of the composer) - recording the compulsory piece

Dmytro Omelchak (Ukraine)



V age group (20-35 years)

I prize laureate Aleksey Sokolov (Russia)
II prize laureate Kirill Ogorodnikov (Estonia)
III prize laureate Dmitry Rodichev (Russia)
IV prize diploma winner Otto Jakobsson (Finland)
V prize diploma winner Fabio de Oliveira (Brazil/Finland)
VI prize diploma winner Aleksi Rajala (Finland)

Special prize for the best performance of the compulsory piece (by the decision of the jury)

Dmitry Rodichev (Russia)

Winner of the special prize of Klassikaraadio (by the decision of the composer) - recording the compulsory piece

Kirill Ogorodnikov (Estonia)


Grand prix 2000 € went to the II age group winner Tadas Umbrasas (Lithuania)!